Privacy Policy

Lorne Sea Baths Privacy Policy

Purpose:

The purpose of this policy is to outline Lorne Sea Baths’ use of the information it collects about its customers and the procedures in place to protect this information. Lorne Sea Baths respects the privacy of its customers and places the highest importance on its protection, in accordance with its own principles and with legal requirements.

Lorne Sea Baths acts in compliance with the Information Privacy Principles and National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collection of information

The information collected by Lorne Sea Baths may include, but is not limited to, personal information including name, date of birth, contact details (including phone numbers and postal and email addresses), occupation and driver’s license number. For the purpose of membership fee transactions Lorne Sea Baths may collect financial information, including credit card details.

All of the above details are gathered only when provided by the customer, usually when applying for membership of the Lorne Sea Baths facilities. The information may be gathered as an application form or questionnaire or in personal dealings over the telephone or by email. You may also apply for membership via our website, and supply your personal details online.

We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

 

Purpose of collection of information

The primary purpose for the collection of personal information is to provide customers with the products and services they have requested. It also ensures we have the ability to contact you, should any matter of you membership require discussion.

Your contact details may be used to send you, either via post or email, newsletters and promotional material. You will have the ability to opt out of such communications.

 

Protection of personal information

We use information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason you provided it, or for a directly related purpose.

Your personal information will not be shared with any third parties unless we have either your implied or express consent, if it is required or permitted by law, or if it is in the public interest (e.g. where a crime is committed or suspected).

There may be other occasions where it will be necessary for Lorne Sea Baths to disclose your personal information to third parties, in order to provide the service you have requested: for example, if you purchase a membership online, Lorne Sea Baths will need to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to bill and deliver your products.

Lorne Sea Baths employs appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures to protect personal information from unauthorised disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration. Personal information is kept only as long as it is required by business purposes or by law. Our billing company is PCI-DSS  compliant (Payment Card Industry – Data Security Standards)  and provides secure encrypted portals for any uploading of information.

Website security and privacy

There are several ways in which you may interact with Lorne Sea Baths online, including through online membership applications, and through contacting us via online request.

You may have concerns about the security of personal information collected online.

Accordingly, we operate secure data networks that are designed to protect your privacy and security Industry standard encryption software is used…

Software programs are also employed to monitor network traffic in order to identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information. Unauthorised modification or misuse of information stored in this system will be investigated and may result in criminal prosecution.

In those instances where we secure your personal information in transit to us and upon receipt, we use the industry standard encryption software, Secured Socket Layer (SSL) 128 bit encryption. The URL in your browser will change to “HTTPS” instead of “HTTP” when this security feature is invoked. Your browser may also display a lock symbol on its bottom task bar line to indicate this secure transmission is in place.

 

Your rights and choices

You have the right to request access to the personal information you provide, and to correct or update your personal information.

You may instruct Lorne Sea Baths to remove any previous consent you provided to receive marketing communications.

 

Further information

If you have any queries or concerns about the collection, use or protection of your personal information, please contact us:

Lorne Sea Baths

Lorne Foreshore

81 Mountjoy Parade, Lorne

Victoria, Australia

3232

P: +61 3 52892077

F: +61 3 52891977

E: info@lorneseabaths.com.au

 

For more information about your privacy rights and privacy law:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner Privacy hotline: 1300 363 992

www.privacy.gov.au

The Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042